Winners



2019 Peer Awards Recipients

We are pleased to announce and congratulate the recipients of ILTA's 2019 Distinguished Peer Awards.

VIEW PAST WINNERS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Lifetime Achievement Award is intended to recognize a career exemplifying the highest standards of personal conduct; a record of fairness and equality, a clear recognition as being a model for others, and a standard-setter in the profession.

Donna Payne
CEO

PayneGroup

THOUGHT LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Thought Leader of the Year award is intended to recognize outstanding achievement by an individual in maximizing the value of innovative technology in support of the legal profession.

Katherine Lowry
Director of Practice Services

Baker Hostetler

LEADERSHIP AWARD

The Leadership Award is intended to recognize outstanding technology achievement by an individual from an ILTA member organization.

Andrew Powell
CIO
 
Macfarlanes

BUSINESS PARTNER OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Business Partner of the Year award is intended to recognize outstanding achievement by an individual consultant or consultant company in the provision of technology services in the legal environment in the date range of 1/1/2018 to 3/31/2019.

Gina Buser
CEO and Founder 
Traveling Coaches

TRANSFORMATION PROJECT OF THE YEAR AWARD

(Organizations of any size)

The Transformation Project of the Year awards are intended to recognize outstanding achievement in planning and implementing a transformative project within an ILTA member organization.

Flyn Flesher
Knowledge Management Counsel Supervisor
 
Ogletree Deakins

TRANSFORMATION PROJECT OF THE YEAR AWARD

(Organizations of less than 100 Attorneys)

The Transformation Project of the Year awards are intended to recognize outstanding achievement in planning and implementing a transformative project within an ILTA member organization.

Justin Hectus
CIO/CSO
 
Keesal Young & Logan

YOUNG PROFESSIONALS TO WATCH LIST

The Young Professionals to Watch Award is intended to recognize rising young professionals (under 40) in the legal technology industry, including members, ILTA staff, press, partners, and academics. The application questions are intended to demonstrate the candidate’s achievements, professionalism, and leadership in the legal technology space. Moreover, it recognizes how the individual extended their skills to the legal community and reflected ILTA’s core values.

  • Al Hounsell, Senior Knowledge Manager
    Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
  • Amy Monaghan, Practice Innovations Manager
    Perkins Coie
  • Basha Rubin, CEO
    Priori Legal
  • Brent Duane Goff, Director of IT Operations
    Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
  • Brownie Arthur Davis, Senior Manager, Software and Applications Development
    Fish & Richardson
  • Charles William Delany, Strategist
    NEXLP
  • Dan Hauck, VP, Product & User Experience
    NetDocuments
  • Danette Shaifer, Director of Learning and Development
    Greenberg Traurig
  • Elizabeth Pittelkow Kittner, Head of Finance
    ILTA
  • Flyn Lee Flesher, Knowledge Management Counsel Supervisor
    Ogletree Deakins
  • Jasmin Chua, Workflow Developer/Analyst
    Hall & Wilcox
  • Jennifer Roberts, Manager Strategic Research
    Intapp
  • Mercedes Brown, UK Community Engagement Manager
    ILTA
  • Michael J S Moran, Knowledge Management Attorney
    Shearman & Sterling
  • Nicole Martinez, Program Manager, Education and Content
    ILTA
  • Olivia Martinez, Consultant
    Source Consulting Group
  • Rachelle (Rachel) Shields Williams, Senior Manager, Experience Management
    Sidley Austin LLP
  • Sarat Muddu, Director, Information Security
    Kelley Drye
  • Serena G. Granger, Knowledge Management Attorney
    Paul Hastings
  • Stephanie Clerkin, Director of Litigation Support
    Korein Tillery