Finalists



2018 Peer Awards Finalists

Congratulations to our 2018 Distinguished Peer Awards finalists!
The winners will be announced August 21st.

INNOVATIVE IT PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

This individual has championed projects or initiatives that have demonstrated the use of technology in efforts to enhance the practice of law or improve the productivity of attorneys in their organization.

Shawn Curran
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Shelly Grindstaff
Quarles & Brady LLP

KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

This individual uses knowledge management resources to help their organization share knowledge effectively, deliver excellent service to clients and achieve its business goals.

Gwyn McAlpine
Perkins Coie
Meredith L. Williams-Range
Shearman & Sterling

LEADERSHIP AWARD

This individual leads transformational and innovative change, collaborates with other leaders and cultivates new leaders within their organization.

Janelle Belling
Perkins Coie
Kate Cain
Sidley Austin LLP
Jason Smith
State Bar of Texas Computer & Technology Section

LITIGATION SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

This individual provides value to their organization in managing or administering any or all of the following: electronic discovery and forensics; case or matter management; practice support tools, products and services; litigation (including regulatory or investigative) support tools, products and services.

Genesis Alejandro
Nossaman LLP
David Hasman
Bricker & Eckler LLP
Jack Thompson
Sanofi

SECURITY PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

This individual has championed security projects or initiatives that have demonstrated the use of innovative technology and processes in efforts to improve the security posture for the legal community or/for their member organization.

William Kyrouz
Ropes & Gray
Vladimir Markovic
Thompson & Knight, L.L.P.

TECHNOLOGY TRAINING OR SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

This individual has demonstrated superior service in providing attorney and staff support in roles that require specific technical proficiencies focused on training and support, or any role that creates high touch-points for the actual implementation and support of the technology within their organization.

Rachel Baiden
Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
Paul Buckin
Wiley Rein LLP
Jennifer Zanieski
Troutman Sanders LLP

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

This individual is 35 years of age or younger, demonstrates exceptional performance and leadership, and is a role model for others within their organization.

Stephanie Clerkin
Korein Tillery LLC
Angela L. Price
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Shengshi Zhao
Clayton Utz

INNOVATIVE LAW FIRM OF THE YEAR

Nominees will have delivered great business value and transformational impact through innovations and implementations within their organization.

Fenwick & West LLP
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Jackson Lewis P.C.

INNOVATIVE LAW DEPARTMENT OF THE YEAR

Nominees will have delivered great business value and transformational impact through innovations and implementations within their organization.

Liberty Mutual Insurance
Sanofi

INNOVATIVE PROJECT OF THE YEAR: EXTERNAL/CLIENT-FACING

Nominees will have planned and implemented a project within their organization that delivered great business value and transformational impact through innovations.

Chapman and Cutler, LLP
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP
Perkins Coie LLP

INNOVATIVE PROJECT OF THE YEAR: INTERNAL/FIRM-FACING

Nominees will have planned and implemented a project within their organization that delivered great business value and transformational impact through innovations.

Kirkland & Ellis LLP
McInnes Cooper
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP

INNOVATIVE CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR

This ILTA consultant or consulting company has had outstanding achievements in the provision of technology services in the legal environment.

Steve Hatch
Helient Systems LLC
Lisa Stone
Cornerstone.IT
OnGuard Consulting Team
Traveling Coaches

INNOVATIVE SOLUTION PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

This vendor organization has shown the greatest foresight in development of an innovative technology or process of services used to implement technology in the legal environment.

Foundation Software Group
iManage
Intapp

THOUGHT LEADER OF THE YEAR

This individual maximizes the value of technology in support of the legal profession, provides quality educational opportunities for ILTA members and ongoing learning to help navigate through change.

Arup Das
Alphaserve Technologies
Dean Leung
iManage
Mark Sangster
eSentire Inc.