2020 Recipients



2020 Peer Awards Recipients

We are pleased to announce and congratulate the recipients of ILTA's 2020 Distinguished Peer Awards.

VIEW THE 2019 RECIPIENTS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Lifetime Achievement Award is intended to recognize a career exemplifying the highest standards of personal conduct; a record of fairness and equality, a clear recognition as being a model for others, and a standard-setter in the profession.

Judith Flournoy
Chief Information Officer

Kelley Drye & Warren LLP

JudiF.png

INNOVATIVE LEADER OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Innovative Leader of the Year Award is intended to recognize an outstanding achievement by an individual maximizing the value of an innovative technology in support of legal professionals.

Nicola Shaver
Managing Director, Innovation and Knowledge

Paul Hastings LLP

NikkiS.png

ILTA CONTRIBUTOR OF THE YEAR

The ILTA Contributor of the Year Award is intended to recognize a volunteer and professional from within the ILTA community who has given their time and energy to ILTA endeavors and demonstrated a significant and positive impact on both ILTA and the advancement of legal technology in general.

Julie Brown
Director of Practice Technology
 
Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP

JulieB.jpg

TRANSFORMATIVE PROJECT OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Transformative Project of the Year Award is intended to recognize ILTA member organizations for their achievement in planning and successfully implementing a transformative project.

Perkins Coie LLP
Gwyn McAlpine & Amy Monaghan
 


Perkins.png

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

The Innovator of the Year Award is intended to recognize an outstanding achievement by a law firm or legal department in maximizing the value of an innovative technology in support of legal professionals.

Paul Hastings
Amy Wegener, Nicola Shaver, & Cassie Vertovec

PaulHastings.png

SOLUTION PROVIDER OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Solution Provider of the Year Award is intended to recognize an individual Business Partner or a Business Partner company for outstanding achievements and exceptional advancement of a software or technology solution.

Foundation Software Group

foundation.png

CONSULTANT OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Consultant of the Year Award is intended to recognize a consultant or consulting company that has had outstanding achievements in the provision of technology services within the legal environment. The awardee can be an individual Business Partner, or a Business Partner company partnered with a firm to help maximize their technological software/hardware investment and successfully meet their business needs.

Olenick Professional Services Team
Scott Christensen, TJ Johnson, Bill Mertes, & Ben Tyler

olenick.png

YOUNG PROFESSIONALS TO WATCH LIST

The Young Professionals to Watch Award is intended to recognize rising young professionals (under 40) in the legal technology industry, including members, ILTA staff, press, partners, and academics. The application questions are intended to demonstrate the candidate’s achievements, professionalism, and leadership in the legal technology space. Moreover, it recognizes how the individual extended their skills to the legal community and reflected ILTA’s core values.

  • Al Hounsell, Senior Knowledge Manager
    Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
  • Mark Agin, Senior Manager – Global New Business Intake and Information Management
    Shearman & Sterling
  • Adrian Agius, Legal Technologist
    Gilbert & Tobin
  • Andrew Corridore, Information Governance Compliance Specialist
    Proskauer Rose LLP
  • Bárbara Gondim da Rocha, Head of Knowledge Management and Innovation
    Rocha, Marinho E Sales Advogadost
  • Sarb Hovsepian, Director
    FTI Consulting
  • Devin Jaundoo, Systems Architect
    Lenczner Slaght
  • Elizabeth Kittner, VP of Finance and HR
    International Legal Technology Association
  • Vlad Kolonskyi, e-Discovery Information Analyst
    Cassels
  • Christian Lang, Head of Strategy
    Reynen Court
  • Michelle Lundberg, Product Marketing Manager
    NetDocuments
  • Andy McDonnell, Legal Solution Architect
    McCann FitzGerald
  • Amy Monaghan, Senior Practice Innovations Manager
    Perkins Coie
  • Xavier Paredes, Senior Business Analyst
    Paul Hastings LLP
  • Maximilian Paterson, Senior Director of Client Success
    Neota Logic
  • Lee Rodger, Solution Architect
    Horwich Farrelly
  • Kristi Smith, Senior Manager of Expert Systems
    Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
  • Julie Wang, Application Consultant
    Source Consulting Group LLC
  • Samuel Whitman, Global KM Manager
    Mayer Brown LLP
  • Jennifer Tudor Wright, Attorney
    Barnes & Thornburg